What Is Medicare Tax? 2026 Rates & Paycheck Examples

what-is-medicare-tax

Ever looked at your paycheck and wondered why Medicare tax is being deducted, even though you’re not enrolled in Medicare? You’re not alone. Understanding what is Medicare tax can help you see where that money goes and how much it affects your take-home pay.

This guide explains the 2026 Medicare tax rates, who pays them, and how to calculate the deduction using simple paycheck examples.

1. What Is Medicare Tax?

Medicare tax is a federal payroll tax that helps fund Medicare Part A (Hospital Insurance). In 2026, employees and employers each pay 1.45% of covered wages, totaling 2.9%. Certain high earners also pay an additional 0.9% Medicare tax.

Medicare tax is part of FICA, alongside Social Security tax. Unlike Social Security, Medicare tax has no annual wage cap. Revenue supports the Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, which pays for hospital stays and other Part A benefits.

Paying Medicare tax doesn’t automatically enroll you in Medicare. However, most people qualify for premium-free Part A after they or their spouse have worked and paid Medicare taxes for about 10 years.

what-is-medicare-tax
Employees and employers each pay 1.45% in Medicare tax, with no annual wage cap.(Image by Pexels)

2. How Much Is Medicare Tax in 2026?

Once you know what is Medicare tax, the next question is how much you’ll pay. The standard rates are unchanged for 2026:

Who Pays2026 Medicare Tax Rate
Employee1.45% of all wages
Employer1.45% of all wages
Self-employed individual2.9% of net self-employment earnings
High earners (Additional Medicare Tax)Extra 0.9% above IRS thresholds, employee only

Unlike Social Security tax, Medicare tax has no annual wage cap. Social Security tax stops once your 2026 wages reach $184,500, but Medicare tax applies to all of your covered wages.

3. How Is Medicare Tax Calculated on Your Paycheck?

The easiest way to understand what is Medicare tax in practice is to see it on a paycheck.

Medicare Tax Calculation Formula

Medicare tax = Medicare-taxable wages × 1.45%

Medicare-taxable wages usually equal your gross pay minus certain pre-tax deductions, such as some health insurance premiums. Traditional 401(k) contributions are still subject to Medicare tax.

Example of Medicare Tax Deduction

ItemAmount
Monthly Medicare-taxable wages$4,000
Employee Medicare tax (1.45%)$58
Employer Medicare tax contribution (1.45%)$58
Total Medicare tax$116

You’ll see only $58 deducted from your paycheck, because that’s your share. Your employer pays its matching $58 separately and sends both amounts to the IRS. The employer’s share never appears as a deduction on your pay stub.

>>> Read more: Are Medicare Premiums Tax Deductible in 2026? A Complete Guide to Part B, Medigap, and Extra Savings

4. What Is Additional Medicare Tax?

Additional Medicare Tax is a 0.9% federal tax on wages and self-employment income exceeding certain income thresholds.

In 2026, when come to what is Medicare tax, employees pay a combined 2.35% on wages above the applicable threshold. Employers don’t pay the additional 0.9%.

Filing StatusIncome Threshold
Married filing jointly$250,000
Married filing separately$125,000
Single, head of household, or qualifying surviving spouse$200,000

These thresholds aren’t adjusted for inflation.

Important: Employers must withhold the extra 0.9% once wages paid to an employee exceed $200,000 in a calendar year, regardless of filing status. The actual tax owed is calculated using the applicable filing-status threshold.

5. Do Self-Employed Workers Pay Medicare Tax?

Yes, self-employed workers generally pay a 2.9% Medicare tax as part of their self-employment tax, covering both the employee and employer portions.

Here’s how it works:

  • Tax calculation: The 2.9% Medicare tax generally applies to 92.35% of net business profit.
  • Tax deduction: You can usually deduct the employer-equivalent half of your self-employment tax when calculating adjusted gross income.
  • Additional Medicare Tax: An extra 0.9% may apply when wages and self-employment income exceed the applicable income threshold.

Self-employed workers generally report and calculate these taxes using IRS Schedule SE.

6. Medicare Tax vs. Social Security Tax: What’s the Difference?

A common source of confusion about what is Medicare tax is how it differs from Social Security tax. Both are FICA taxes, but they fund different programs and follow different rules.

Medicare TaxSocial Security Tax
Employee rate1.45%6.2%
Employer rate1.45%6.2%
Self-employed rate2.9%12.4%
2026 wage capNone$184,500
Extra tax for high earners0.9% Additional Medicare TaxNone
What it fundsMedicare Part A (Hospital Insurance)Retirement, disability, and survivor benefits

Together, the employee FICA rate is 7.65% on wages up to the Social Security wage base. Above that, only Medicare tax continues.

7. Can You Avoid Paying Medicare Tax?

Most workers cannot avoid Medicare tax on their covered wages, but certain IRS exemptions apply. Employers generally withhold the tax automatically.

You may qualify for an exemption if you’re:

  • An eligible nonresident alien: Certain F-1, J-1, M-1, or Q-1 visa holders performing qualifying work.
  • A qualifying student employee: Students working for a school where they’re enrolled and regularly attending classes.
  • Certain government employees: Some state or local government workers hired before April 1, 1986, who meet specific requirements.

Turning 65 or enrolling in Medicare doesn’t exempt you from Medicare tax. If you continue working, covered wages remain taxable.

>>> Read more: Medicare Part B Covers: What’s Included and Excluded in 2026?

8. FAQs

What are the Medicare levy surcharge rates?

In Australia, the Medicare levy surcharge is 1%, 1.25%, or 1.5%. It applies to people above certain income levels who don’t have private hospital cover. For 2025–26, it starts above $101,000 for singles and $202,000 for families.

How much Medicare levy do I pay?

Most Australian taxpayers pay a Medicare levy of 2% of their taxable income. This is separate from the surcharge.

Why am I being charged a Medicare surcharge?

You’re likely charged because your income for surcharge purposes is above the threshold and you didn’t have appropriate private hospital cover for all or part of the year.

9. Final Thoughts

So, what is Medicare tax? It’s a 1.45% payroll tax for employees, matched by employers, with no wage cap. High earners pay an extra 0.9%.

Check your pay stub to confirm the right amount is withheld, and plan ahead if you’re self-employed or close to the Additional Medicare Tax thresholds.

Previous Article

Medicare Plan F vs Plan G 2026: Costs & Key Differences

Next Article

Additional Medicare Tax 2026: Who Pays the Extra 0.9%?

Write a Comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *